Showing posts with label Case-Shiller. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Case-Shiller. Show all posts

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Portland Home Values: Case-Shiller December Numbers

As you can probably tell from the lack of posts that I am currently swamped, so here is a punt to the Wall Street Journal for the latest Case-Shiller numbers.

The basics: Portland down 4% since December last year and down 0.4% from November to December.  This last number is fourth best, but eh year to year is middle of the pack in the 20 metro area group.

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Portland Home Values: Case-Shiller August Numbers

Portland home values were flat in August (up 0.1%) and down 7.6% since August of last year.  Except for a couple of outliers, most of the 20 metro areas Case-Shiller tracks did not budge much.  

One interesting tidbit, home values are so low in Detroit that it actually had the biggest annual gain, increasing 2.7%.  In fact, only Detroit and Washington, DC (0.3%) were in positive territory.

The Wall Street Journal has their sortable table ready for your manipulation.

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Portland Home Values: Slight Increase in May

The May 2011 Case-Shiller numbers are out and the values increased 1.6% over the previous month for Portland.  16 out of the 20 metro areas in the index saw increased home values.  What I have plotted above are the seasonally adjusted numbers which show a slight decline for Portland (not the normal spring uptick).  Annually Portland lost 9.1% of its home value which puts us in the top 5, not surprising given the state's unemployment levels.  Overall the 20 city index showed a 1% gain for the month, but a 4.5% loss from a year ago.  I still feel reasonably good about my statement at the beginning of 2011 that I didn't think that the year would see substantial decreases or increases but there are 7 more months of data to go so we'll see.

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Case-Shiller: Portland home Values Still Falling

The post title says it all: the March Case-Shiller report is out and US home values are still dropping significantly.

Here is Brent Hunsberger's write-up in the Oregonian and here is a nice sortable table from the Wall Street Journal.  You can see from the latter that Portland has seen the fourth worst year over year drop in home values, but is one of the better markets in terms of monthly change, losing only 0.7% of value over the last month.

I had assumed this year (2011) would be one of bumps but no significant gain or loss.  It'll take a minor recovery in the summer/fall for my prediction to come true and it is not looking so good right now.

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Portland Home Values: Case-Shiller February Numbers


The Case-Shiller Home Price Index numbers are out for February and its more of the same as can be clearly seen from the graph above.  From the AP/Oregonian story:

The Standard &Poor's/Case-Shiller 20-city index shows price declines in 19 cities from January to February. The index fell for the seventh straight month. Prices fell at a faster rate in 11 markets in February compared with the previous month.

In the Portland metro area, prices fell 1.8 percent in February and were down 7 percent from February 2010. Only five other cities in the survey had sharper one-month declines. The Portland-area price index is now at a level not seen since the fall of 2004.

Average home prices in all 20 cities are now back to their summer 2003 levels.
High unemployment, stricter lending rules and fears that prices will fall further are among the reasons why few people are buying and selling homes. A record number of foreclosures are forcing down home prices in most metro areas, and prices are expected to keep falling through this year.

Which is pretty much how I'd describe it.  Particularly for the Oregon market, but true in general, continued high unemployment is really keeping housing prices from going anywhere but up down.  Though there has been a continued slow erosion of housing values in Portland, relative to the period of rapid decline, my previous prediction of a long period of trolling along the bottom is still reasonably true.  I'll be most curious to see how the April through July numbers turn out, this will be the first good indication of whether the market is starting to turn.

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Portland Home Values Showing the Effect of a Long Spell of High Unemployment

The Case-Shiller Home Price Index for January is out and the dismal news for the Portland housing market continues.  This is not surprising as a couple of years of high unemployment is bound to have a serious impact, but depressing nonetheless.  

Here is a nice sortable table of the January numbers courtesy of the Wall Street Journal.  The headline numbers for Portland are a 7.8% decline since January of the year before and a 1.8% decline from december to January.

I do finally think that we are moving in the right direction in general, the jobs numbers have been good and overall US growth is pretty healthy, but it will take a while before we see these improvements make their way into property values.

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Portland Home Values: Case-Shiller December Numbers

And now for your monthly Case-Shiller update.  The December numbers are out and things continue to look grim for Portland (and the US in general).  With the federal new home buyer credit ending, the backlog of defaults and the continuing unemployment situation, the downward pressure on prices is still strong.


But, in some better news, consumer confidence is up sharply.

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Case-Shiller October Numbers Show Continued Weakness in Housing

Including Portland and Seattle.  Here is the Wall Street Journal's table.


Home Prices, by Metro Area

Metro Area   October 2010   Change from September   Year-over-year change   
Atlanta103.30-2.9%-6.2%
Boston154.35-1.2%-0.2%
Charlotte114.06-1.1%-4.2%
Chicago122.28-2.0%-6.5%
Cleveland102.20-1.5%-2.6%
Dallas116.16-1.1%-3.1%
Denver126.59-0.6%-1.8%
Detroit68.86-2.5%-5.5%
Las Vegas100.97-0.2%-3.6%
Los Angeles174.05-0.7%3.3%
Miami144.03-1.1%-3.4%
Minneapolis121.30-1.9%-2.8%
New York171.50-1.6%-1.7%
Phoenix105.97-1.1%-4.3%
Portland142.16-1.5%-5.2%
San Diego159.99-1.5%3.0%
San Francisco138.84-1.9%2.2%
Seattle143.13-1.3%-4.1%
Tampa135.21-0.9%-3.6%
Washington186.67-0.2%3.7%
Source: Standard & Poor’s and FiservData

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Portland Home Values: The August Case-Shiller Update

Here are the numbers, nicely displayed thanks to the Wall Street Journal:


Home Prices, by Metro Area

Metro Area  ↓August 2010   Change from July   Year-over-year change   
Atlanta109.09-0.8%-2.0%
Boston158.35-0.3%1.5%
Charlotte116.6-0.4%-3.4%
Chicago126.70.4%-2.9%
Cleveland107-0.3%-0.4%
Dallas119.41-1.1%-1.7%
Denver128.57-0.1%-1.2%
Detroit71.540.5%-0.1%
Las Vegas101.030.1%-4.5%
Los Angeles175.55-0.4%5.4%
Miami147.47-0.3%-1.0%
Minneapolis126.53-0.3%2.9%
New York175.270.2%0.1%
Phoenix108.84-1.3%0.4%
Portland147.02-0.9%-2.3%
San Diego163.99-0.6%6.9%
San Francisco142.83-0.3%7.8%
Seattle145.93-0.8%-2.4%
Tampa137.53-0.5%-4.1%
Washington188.260.3%4.8%
Source: Standard & Poor’s and FiservData

The news is bad: Portland is losing ground and in the top group for lost value. Not at all surprising given the unemployment situation.

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Portland Home Values: Case-Shiller June Numbers

Once again, farmed out to the Wall Street Journal, after all nothing much is happening in Portland to make a specific graph worthwhile - we have pretty much been holding steady since the beginning of 2009.  The sobering fact here is that this represents the tail end of sales influenced by the government tax credit, we may start to see another wholesale decline soon given the current moribund state of residential real estate transactions.


Home Prices, by Metro Area

Metro Area   June 2010   Change from May   Year-over-year change   
Atlanta109.741.7%2.0%
Boston157.831.2%3.4%
Charlotte117.240.7%-2.7%
Chicago124.92.5%-0.1%
Cleveland107.261.3%0.8%
Dallas121.141.0%1.2%
Denver129.190.7%1.8%
Detroit70.042.5%0.8%
Las Vegas101.77-0.6%-5.2%
Los Angeles175.660.6%9.2%
Miami146.920.4%1.1%
Minneapolis125.912.5%10.7%
New York172.761.3%0.2%
Phoenix110.980.0%6.0%
Portland148.730.5%0.2%
San Diego163.820.4%11.2%
San Francisco142.550.3%14.3%
Seattle146.830.0%-1.8%
Tampa138.580.2%-1.6%
Washington185.771.7%7.3%
Source: Standard & Poor’s and FiservData

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Portland Home Values: Case-Shiller May Numbers

Once again, I am farming this out entirely to the Wall Street Journal.  Portland's home values increased slightly from April and from the previous year, but what little improvement there was most likely is representative of the federal incentive programs.  Portland is, and always has been, unexceptional - middling in terms of increases and decreases in home values. Here is the WSJs chart:


Home Prices, by Metro Area

Metro Area   May 2010   Change from April   Year-over-year change   
Atlanta107.822.0%1.7%
Boston155.951.6%4.8%
Charlotte116.390.3%-2.8%
Chicago121.91.2%-1.5%
Cleveland105.851.0%3.7%
Dallas119.931.5%2.9%
Denver128.240.6%3.6%
Detroit68.290.7%-2.5%
Las Vegas102.35-0.5%-6.5%
Los Angeles174.671.7%9.7%
Miami146.330.9%1.2%
Minneapolis122.632.8%11.6%
New York170.450.8%-0.4%
Phoenix1110.9%7.2%
Portland147.981.2%0.7%
San Diego163.111.1%12.4%
San Francisco142.161.7%18.3%
Seattle146.821.2%-1.4%
Tampa138.290.9%-1.5%
Washington182.11.5%7.4%
Source: Standard & Poor’s and FiservData

    Tuesday, May 25, 2010

    Portland Home Values: Case-Shiller March Numbers

    Farmed out entirely to the Wall Street Journal's Real Time Economics Blog:

    Home Prices, by Metro Area

    Metro Area   March 2010   Change from February   Year-over-year change  ↓
    Las Vegas102.58-0.8%-12.0%
    Detroit67.66-4.1%-4.6%
    Charlotte114.74-1.1%-3.9%
    Seattle143.730.1%-3.6%
    Tampa136.46-0.1%-3.5%
    Portland143.61-0.1%-2.8%
    New York169.42-0.7%-2.4%
    Chicago119.71-2.3%-2.3%
    Miami146.15-0.9%-1.7%
    Atlanta103.74-1.8%-1.3%
    Phoenix109.52-0.5%2.4%
    Dallas115.740.4%3.0%
    Boston151.420.0%3.8%
    Denver125.310.6%4.1%
    Washington175.28-0.7%5.6%
    Los Angeles170.62-0.7%6.0%
    Minneapolis116.66-2.7%6.5%
    Cleveland103.321.8%6.7%
    San Diego160.221.5%10.8%
    San Francisco136.741.5%16.2%

    Portland is not a particularly bad market, nor is it particularly good and I don't expect this to change any time soon. I think, as I have said before, that we are like to go through all of 2010 without too much appreciation or depreciation.  The new home buyer tax credit will expire, but the summer season will pick up and long-term mortgage rates are still incredibly low (helped now, ironically, by the troubles in Europe as the Dollar becomes a safer bet than the Euro), however unemployment will continue to depress housing. Which all means it is about as good a time to buy as you are likely to see in your lifetime as long as you are in it for the long -term.