Recently our property-tax bills arrived. Many Oregonians
[…] three percent per annum even when declining market values caused actual
assessments to dip below that level. In which case, they reassessed your home
to $144,900 and your tax bill went up more than 15 percent this year.
This outcome violates the logic of Measure 5, which sought
to stabilize tax bills, fairness, since it penalizes property taxpayers with
the highest effective property-tax rates, and the plain language of the law.
It’s just not right.
3 comments:
Compounding MAV in the manner you describe seems to be a clear violation of ORS 308.146.
Not really. ORS 308.146 reads: The maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property’s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property’s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.
Mathematically, this implies MAV is compounded at 103% per year. I just don't think this language is consistent with section 11 of the constitution.
By the way, mine isn't, but yours might be.
With the help of legislative counsel, the legislative revenue office, and Tom Linhares' Recent History of the Oregon Property Tax, I think I understand what happens to property taxes when market values fall below the Measure 50 cap and then pop back up again. I was wrong, when RMV starts up again, the 3 percent growth cap does not immediately go into effect. Rather, assessments increase with RMV until they reach MAV.
Anyone who believes that MAV continues to grow at a rate of 3 percent per annum is equally wrong. Rather, as Alan Dale, LC, explains ORS 308.146 (“The maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property’s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property’s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.") means that, "when AV is equal to RMV because RMV is less than MAV, MAV is not going up at all year-to-year, no matter what RMV is doing."